?

Log in

a little girl lost. a little girl found. kiramethyst.
Higashino Keigo Mysteries [English Subs] (Completed) 
14th-Jul-2012 02:40 pm
Higashino Keigo, one of my favourite Japanese mystery (and other genres too) author! This season there's a 11-episode drama series based on 11 of his best stories.

http://wiki.d-addicts.com/Higashino_Keigo_Mysteries

Since I have time on my hands, I decided to start subbing again. Just for this series. And I seriously do not care who uses these subs. You can hardsub it, translate to other languages, etc. No permission needed. No bugging either.

*I'm not sure which part of "no bugging" do people not understand. Not on this blog but at d-addicts. Just because I was a month late due to work, doesn't give you the permission to call for a change of translator. I don't like doing things halfway but I also don't like doing doublework. Now 3 episodes are done by someone else. Urgh. And have I ever mentioned how much a dislike Miura Haruma? It's all his fault.

Enjoy!!

English subs here:
Episode 1
Episode 2
Episode 3 (sorry this took so long. the kansai dialect was killing me...)
Episode 4 (Yoshida Eisaku was a pleasant surprise. :D Miss seeing him in dramas.)
Episode 5 (Sorimachi Takashi and Kato Ai make a good pair)
Episode 6 (by onctom)
Episode 7 (by onctom)
Episode 8 (WHICH PART OF "DO NOT BUG" DO PEOPLE NOT UNDERSTAND??)
Episode 9
Episode 10 (by onctom)
Episode 11

Personally, I feel that the stories up till episode 5 were really good murder cases. Episode 6 onwards feel kinda "off." Especially episodes 8 and 10. They cannot even qualify as mysteries, let alone murder cases.
Comments 
21st-Sep-2012 07:44 am (UTC)
Thanks for subbing and I'm sorry about what happened at d-addicts :( I hope ep.11 will pick up all the tense and mysteries that were left in the previous ep. Well, the final ep was aired already and I'm waiting for the raw
21st-Sep-2012 08:14 am (UTC)
Thank you so so so so so much!!
21st-Sep-2012 11:36 am (UTC)
thank you for the subs! ^o^
21st-Sep-2012 02:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks much!
22nd-Sep-2012 02:28 am (UTC)
taking the ep8 softsubs.. thank you so much!!! ^^
22nd-Sep-2012 07:17 am (UTC)
thank you so much for your ep 08 sub! :)
22nd-Sep-2012 10:07 am (UTC)
thank you so much for the sub :D
22nd-Sep-2012 04:52 pm (UTC)
I have been following and enjoying your subs for HKM. Thank you so much for all your hard work! :D
23rd-Sep-2012 06:06 am (UTC)
thanks for subbing the drama!
23rd-Sep-2012 04:37 pm (UTC)
thank you so much for your hard work :)
24th-Sep-2012 06:43 am (UTC)
thanks for subbing^^
24th-Sep-2012 06:49 am (UTC)
Thx a lot for subbing~..!!
^^v
24th-Sep-2012 09:16 am (UTC)
taking for episode 8..:)

feel sorry for what happened in addicts....people sometimes don't understand that fansubber have a life too...:(

I hope you still continue the sub for the last episode....<3

thanks a lot...
24th-Sep-2012 08:28 pm (UTC)
Just wanted to say thanks for sharing your great work!
24th-Sep-2012 09:16 pm (UTC)
thanks for the sub!! I like most the actors/actresses in this drama!! Ganbatte for the last episode \(^o^)/
24th-Sep-2012 10:07 pm (UTC)
Thnx for the subs and please, never feel pressured to release subs on demand of some spoiled morons who are too lazy to learn a foreign language ^^

Well, I'm kind of a moron too, since my Japanese is still lacking a lot but at least I have knowledge of 7 other languages
25th-Sep-2012 12:37 am (UTC)
uwa! thank you so much kira!!!!!!!! ^______^
25th-Sep-2012 01:52 am (UTC)
hey :) I feel sorry for people who bug you. But really, I kind a understand how hard translate and timing is, so I never actually 'complain' about "WHERE IS MY SUB" thingy. thank you so much for sharing this. really, I appreciate your hard work :) Good luck with your life.
25th-Sep-2012 03:24 am (UTC)
hello Kiramethyst..
Thank you so much for subbing this series...
but, why i can't download episode 8?
its private..
would you share it with me?
Thank you in advance...
25th-Sep-2012 09:12 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot for subbing this drama ^___^
ep 8 link is private. how can i take the sub? cuz i want to translate it to Turkish. i've just done ep6 btw:)
Thank you in advance, ganbatte for the last ep:)
26th-Sep-2012 07:38 am (UTC)
Hi thanks for the subs. Really appreciate it but I really hope I can download the sub for episode 8. May i know how?
26th-Sep-2012 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks for subbing..
Btw ep 8 link is private. how can i take the sub?

Arigatou
26th-Sep-2012 04:06 pm (UTC)
yes please, where can I get the subs for episode 8
30th-Sep-2012 08:41 am (UTC)
Thanks for the subs!
This was one of the better series this summer and I was glad that I was able to enjoy it with subs.

I agree that some stories were better than others.
I didnt mind Ep 8. But 6 and 7 were really draggy, I thought.
I also wish they had wrapped up the ketsup murder properly...unless that's a door deliberately left open for a SP! :)

In any case, thanks again!
- Hana
30th-Sep-2012 10:16 am (UTC)
thank you so much for subbing! :DD
1st-Oct-2012 08:49 am (UTC)
thank you for your hard work!
3rd-Oct-2012 12:01 pm (UTC)
thanks..=)
9th-Oct-2012 03:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for all the hard works \(^_^)/
11th-Oct-2013 05:32 am (UTC)
THANK YOU SO MUCH!!
This page was loaded Jun 24th 2017, 5:23 am GMT.